Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2022
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to encourage recycling. y to promote recycling. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They mostly mean the same thing, but there is a slight difference in connotation. To encourage something means to tell your friend and family about it and tell them to do it. To promote something means to set up an advertisement or a billboard, something that will attract the attention of hundreds of thousands of people. Promotions are usually done by big companies or by people with a big following.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yeah definitely. You would be promoting the idea of recycling whilst encouraging people to recycle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
@Aliwehbe encourage and promote work the same used when we talk about promoting products or advertising , and so on? Ok thank you very much.