Question
Actualizado en
15 jul 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Húngaro
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the difference between lightly and slightly and a little a bit?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These have different nuances because they come from different metaphors.
Lightly: light means small weight, so it has the nuance of not having a heavy effect.
"The snow settled lightly on the ground."
"I only exercised lightly so I would not be too tired."
Slightly: slight is a measure of degree, meaning the level or change of something is small. So slightly is used when you're changing something but only a small degree, or when you're talking about the level of something.
"After my light workout I was only slightly tired."
"It's slightly less cold today than yesterday."
"I'm slightly better at Japanese than my friend."
Slightly and lightly are usually not interchangeable. But slightly and "a little bit" often are.
"I'm only a little bit tired."
"It's a little bit warmer today than yesterday."
"I'm a little bit better at Japanese than my friend."
"A little bit" sounds more casual.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?