Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
adj or adv ?
In this sentence, is "to coordinate with their everyday outfits" adjective or adverb?
Women also choose pumps to coordinate with their everyday outfits.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's an adjective modifying "outfits".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@dent9704 Thank you so much for answering the question!
I see. I thought if the part is an adjective, it modifies "pumps."
But "to coordinate with their everyday outfits" modifies "outfits"?
- Inglés (US)
@fukubo Yep, you can basically think of "everyday outfits" as one idea. (more or less = 普段着)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@dent9704 Thank you very much for the additional explanation. It's helpful:)
I learned that an infinitive modifies a word before the infinitive.
For example
I have a book to read.
"to read" modifies "a book."
Like this, I thought "to coordinate with their everyday outfits" modifies "pumps."
But in this case, the infinitive modifies the word "outfits" that is in the infinitive.
I'm a little confused"(-""-)"
- Inglés (US)
@fukubo Oh I'm sorry lol, I think I misread your original question. For some reason I thought you were asking about the word "everyday" only.
Yes "to coordinate with their everyday outfits" works just like "to read" in your other example. The whole phrase is modifying "pumps".
Edit: to be honest I'm not sure if this phrase is grammatically considered an adverb or adjective, I would guess adverb though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés