Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre basics y basis ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Basics describe the base items used for something. For example : the basics of reading is the alphabet.
Basis describes the underlying foundation used for something. For example : I was chosen for the job on the basis of my quality work.
In conclusion, basics are more oftenly used as a noun or object that is used as the base item of something. basis is more often used as a noun expressing a foundation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado