Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2022
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre What is the diference between may y could? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Could means 'is it possible'.
May means 'would you do it for me'.
So for example,
Could you pass me the salt? (means is it possible to pass the salt?) Salt does not weigh much so it should be possible.
May you pass me the salt? (is asking if the person would do it please)
Most people would say 'could you pass me the salt' though. You won't hear 'may' used like that very often.
And example of 'may'.
I like you. May the rain that falls on you always be warm, and may the Sun shine forever on your smile.
I hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?