Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2022
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa She’s been signing him up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Can you please provide more context if possible? :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
It’s part on series dialogue. A couple take decision to do mature things, then one of friends of them, said : since then she's been signing him up for cooking classes, book clubs all the things you do when you know where your next thousand lays are coming from
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Farnaz_yekta Thank you — I'm sorry for my late reply!
"Sign up" is a term that refers to the action of registering, or agreeing to become involved with/in a specific activity. :)
When websites or apps urge you to create an account, you'll usually see the term being used (e.g. "Click here to sign up!").
———
In this case, the sentence you provided, means the following:
"Since then (← something already mentioned), she (the female) has been signing him up (registering him to be part of / to join) for cooking classes."
———
*I'm sorry for my confusing explanation 😅!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Farnaz_yekta signing is the act of sign (in this case to register for a program or something by writing someone's - typically done by the signer himself - name down).
So "she's been signing him up" means that she has been registering for him all this time.
Said this way, this could mean she was registering him (without him knowing about it) either with his consent (his O.K. or agreement) or without it (for the programs or events in question).
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Persa