Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2022
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could someone explain to me?
When we can divide a subject and the verb(to be) in the form (am,is,are.)
Because I have seen examples but don't understand the sense.
"He REALLY was tactless person."
"He is USUALLY late."
I understand in the second exapmple "usually" modifies adjective "late". But if we will put "usually" before "is". Will something change?
And what will change if we put "really" after "was" in the first one?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Nothing changes! In my opinion the reason that people will change these words around in sentences is because of the tone they use to say it in, to get similar but slightly different points across in their sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
@francisautumn Thank you for answer to my question. Could you also tell me about those accents? Which example has strong tone and which has slight one.
- Inglés (US)
Yes!
Example: He usually IS late—
if you emphasize the “is” in that sentence, it could mean something a little different than what the sentence is implying, such as for example someone had said beforehand that “he is not usually late”, that is when you could emphasize the “is” to make your contradiction.
Example: He is USUALLY late—
this part of the sentence focuses more on how many times he is late, in this case it’s “usually”.
In conclusion the first sentence focuses on the man’s sense of being, what he is or is not, and the second sentence focuses on how often he is late, again in this case “usually”.
However you could disregard everything I said here and say “He is usually late” or “He usually is late” without emphasizing any words and it will mean the same thing.
Does this make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I know it’s really confusing, but as you continue to speak and listen and english you will most likely pick the tone part up naturally
Was this answer helpful?