Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2022
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa polite prejudice ?
Respuestas
23 jul 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
不失禮貌的偏見。具體的涵義需要這個詞語出現的背景。
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
謝謝您,這個解釋蠻貼切的。
它出現的脈絡如下:
From the point of view of social consequences much “polite prejudice” is harmless enough—being confined to idle chatter But unfortunately, the fateful progression is, m this century, growing in frequency The resulting disruption in the human family is menacing. And as the peoples of the earth grow ever more interdependent, they can tolerate less well the mounting friction.
書上還有提到polite lynching,這裡的polite是否可以當“上流的”來解釋?就是上流社會的私刑,還是也要當不失禮貌或文雅的意思?脈絡如下:
Two types of lynching have been distinguished. The first is the so-called Bourbon, or vigilante lynching. A Negro who commits, or supposedly commits, a crime may be apprehended by a small, well-ordered band of important and influential citizens, and lynched quietly. This type of lynching is interpreted as a reaffirmation of existing barriers between Negro and white, a reminder that the Negro must be obedient, well-behaved, docile, and live in dreadful respect of his white superiors It has been found that this brand of “polite lynching” takes place mainly m Black Belt counties that have been settled a long time, and where there are firmly entrenched caste and class distinctions.
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
第一個語境下的 polite prejudice 我認為之前的翻譯應該是達意的。我沒有想到明顯更優的中文表達。
Polite lynching 更有挑戰一點,因為這個概念在中文環境下可以說不存在。所以關於這一點我的解釋會有個人的翻譯色彩,請見諒:
我認為把「上流」直接翻譯到詞彙裡保留了時代背景,但放棄了它和之前 polite prejudice 的發展關係。可以考慮理解成「表面上溫文爾雅的私刑」,或者「糖衣炮彈的私刑」。因為私刑本身加劇了種族對立,但又是以一種「形式正義」的方法施加在黑人身上的。在 Black Belt 地區起到了牢牢加固社會層級的作用。
在翻譯中這類型的詞語相當困難,這一個詞組需要考慮
- polite 的本意
- 和 polite prejudice 在歷史上是否有發展關係
- polite 和 lynch 構成 juxtaposition,故而翻譯的結果也應該有一種內部矛盾的存在(私刑是不可能溫文爾雅的)
- 文中提到了 Two types of lynching,那麼兩種 lynching 有什麼關係?應該也在名字中體現出來對立關係
- 台灣用語的習慣(我是大陸人)
等等
您的問題很好,我認為在這個層面之下的討論會逐漸受到每個人的翻譯風格影響。希望我對我自己的翻譯的解釋幫助您了解了我對這個詞語的分析。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@lshell 您的理解非常棒,這麼說來,好像有一種“以正義之名”行使私刑的意味,或可說”假借正義之名的私刑“,我整個頓悟呀!太感謝您了!
第二種私刑是暴徒私刑(mob lynching),主要發生在社會結構不穩定的地區,源自低社會階層的白人基於各種藉口,而對黑人行使私刑,所以我原本才把第一種私刑理解成上流社會的私刑XD
感謝您的分享,我獲益良多~~
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
您客氣了。我認為您對這個詞的理解很貼切。我通過這個問題也了解到了之前關於 lynching 的背景,很感謝!
Was this answer helpful?