Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa offend by ?
e.g. He called Lincoln "A man who does not offend by superiority."
It's bit hard to understand.. doens't it should be "be offended by" as a passive form? and what does it mean by the whole sentence? Could you rephase it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Even for a native English speaker that phrase is difficult to interpret, but I believe it means,"A man who does not offend others by acting superior to them." This implies Lincoln was humble.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano