Question
Actualizado en
2 ago 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "a" or "the" y I said “Where did you get these books?” and He said “I borrowed these books from ( ) college library. which is correct? a college or the college ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Danés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
The indefinite article, "a/an", is used when referring to something general. "A college library" could be any college library in the entire world.
By contrast, the definite article, "the", is used when the speaker is more familiar with what they're referring to. "The college library" is probably the college library of the town they're in, or the library of the college the speaker is attending.
I'd say "the" is the right choice here.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
it depends on whether or not the other person knows which college you're talking about. if he does then you'd use "the" and if he doesn't then you'd use "a".
Was this answer helpful?