Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I don't understand ->"it just wasn't landing." <-
landing is only related to airplanes I think. So please let me know what that means.. ?
(Jamie: I was doing the voice and it started in this like very kind of like nasally kind of area, kind of more like Freddie Krueger and it just wasn't landing.
So I went home and worked on it, did a bunch of reference work.)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In the entertainment industry (actors, comedians, etc.), landing means when a performance is working successfully.
For example, when a joke lands, it makes people laugh. When an impersonation lands, it is exactly resembles the person.
In your example, Jamie was trying to create a voice for a character but the resulting voice was not satisfactory. The voice wasn’t landing, so she went home and kept practicing the voice.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano