Question
Actualizado en
2 abr 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Portugal)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I don't understand why the verb to be means "must" sometimes. For instance if I have this sentence -- I was never to challenge that person -- well, could anyone help me understand this usage ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The verb "to be" does not have to mean must. Most people just use the different, simple forms (is, was, going to be). When people here say "must be" that means they are assuming something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Pandhatalks I'm quite sure there is an advanced usage of this verb. Let me explain that -- the gifts are not to be opened till Christmas day/ the gifs must not be opened till Christmas day. OR Nobody is to leave the room/ Nobody must leave the room
Many grammars agree on that.
Many grammars agree on that.