Question
Actualizado en
6 ago 2022
- Turco
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre להחליט y לקבוע ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@adyalii
They can be used interchangeably in the sense of 'to determine'. But the word לקבוע has other uses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
@adyalii
They both mean to decide and to determine
להחליט is the daily word for decide, make up one’s mind
לקבוע
also means to set (a meeting) and to install
the common daily use of
לקבוע
is to set
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
in some of the cases
לקבוע
can also be
להחליט
For example, the manager decided/determined that this is what needs to be done.
But the meaning of the verbs is different and they meet only by coincidence
להחליט
is just to chooses an option out of several, it does not necessarily obligate others and it may only concern the decider himself. For example, deciding what to eat, and since it doesn't obligate others, it has no meaning regarding things that happened in the past.
לקבוע
is to oblige others to recognize the correctness of the choice and act according to this choice, therefore it must be influential for others and on the other hand can refer to things that happened in the past. For example, the court ruled that the accused is the thief.
And about a text like this we say in Hebrew:
טוב, חפרתי.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Hebreo
@adyalii לחפור means to dig.
in slang it means to talk too much meaning to dig or drill in your brain
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
כמו בטורקית כשמשהו מדבר המון הוא אומר לנו, סליחה ׳דיברתי מאוד ,פתחתי ראש שלך׳
- Turco
- Hebreo
@Shlom
It's a relatively new slang. In standard Hebrew the verb is:
לטרחן
:)
Was this answer helpful?