Question
Actualizado en
6 ago 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre To surrender לְהִכָּנֵעַ or לְהִכָּנַע (Which is the one used in daily speech?)
לַהֲפֹךְ or לַהְפֹּךְ To turn over, to turn into (Again, which one is used?) y These are two more examples of verbs that show up with two possible pronunciations on the Pealim site and I'm never sure which one is correct. I'd appreciate any advice. Thanks. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I believe both forms mean the same thing as in the case of נָמֵל ו נָמָל. Apparently, the Hebrew Language Committee determined in the mid-1930s that the standard form is נָמֵל and not נָמָל. This decision caused a lot of indignation, since the נָמָל variation was (and still is) very common among the public.
Now if you want to know the widely used form of these words, it is:
לְהִכָּנַע - lehikana (the second one or right-hand side one in your original question)
לַהֲפֹךְ - lahafoch, commonly written as להפוך (the first one or the one on the left-hand side in you original question)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
לְהִכָּנַע
לַהֲפֹךְ
these are the right words.
I don’t know the other options and no one pronounces them that way
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Shlom I see now that the word הפוך comes from this. The word I learned to use when ordering latte. Although I guess it means upside down maybe?
- Hebreo
You are right. In Israel we call latte הפוך
הפוך
means up side down or the other way around.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?