Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
-
Esperanto
Pregunta de Hebreo
I bought a Hebrew grammar textbook from the 80’s (I know but it’s the only one I found with positive reviews)
And they were saying מן in stead of -מ
And עמי, עמך, עמו etc in stead of איתי איתך איתו.
However that wasn’t the problem, the problem is, it appears that preposition such as ל, ב have two ways of them being pronounced, one with patakh and one with shva.
And I’ve not really heard any difference in pronunciation when watching Hebrew videos on YouTube and so on.
So is there an actual pronunciation difference? (At least in modern Hebrew?) And if so then when is it with patakh and when it’s with shva?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
ה הידיעה = the
usually has a patach
המלון ha malon the hotel
So when you add the preposition ל or ב to ה it usually gets the patach
be malon אני נמצאת במלון גדול
I’m in a big hotel.
ba malon אני נמצאת במלון
I’m in the hotel
אני הולכת למלון חדש
I’m going to a new hotel le malon
אני הולכת למלון la malon
I’m going to the hotel
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Hebreo
You got it 👍🏻
to the
in the
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Shlom wow I’ve always wondered why sometimes there’s no ha when it supposed to be there, now I finally know!
Thanks a lot 🙏
Thanks a lot 🙏