Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2022
- Inglés (UK)
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
how do numbers work in Hebrew? I have seen that road signs use numbers 123- but how does it work in a sentence, because 123 is read left to right whereas hebrew is read right to left.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Numbers are read from left to right. The pronunciation changes depending on the context: whether the number is cardinal, ordinal or abstract, whether it’s in construct state or not, the gender of the noun (numbers have grammatical gender too), etc… Road numbers are abstract, and abstract numbers are always female. So it would be read as מאה עשרים ושלוש (me’a esrim veshalosh).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido