Question
Actualizado en
27 nov 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre figure out y resolve ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
For example,
- I figured out the math problem.
- I resolved the math problem.
Both is OK?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
'I figured out the math problem.'
'I SOLVED the math problem.'
Both OK. Same meaning.
Resolved is not the same. To decide or determine (verb - resolve in present tense.) Or to be decided or determined (adjective).
Used in 2 different ways:
'I am resolved to begin attending school everyday.' (adjective)
'The group has resolved to address their problems by solving them in parts.' (verb, past tense)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés