Question
Actualizado en
8 ago 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Historic relic or historical relic? Or it is alternative and interchangeable?
Thanks for your help! 😊 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They are often used interchangeably, but do also have specific meanings.
"Historic" means important or significant. For example, a "historic day" would be a day on which something special happened that will be remembered in the future.
"Historical" just means anything to do with the past, important or otherwise. In your example, "historical relic" would probably be the best expression to use.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK)
@Emmasaoirse I'm a boy, but you're welcome! 😅
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita