Question
Actualizado en
9 ago 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I’m happy for him. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I'm happy that something good has happened to him.
I'm happy that he got something that he wanted.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
When something good happens for someone else, saying that you’re happy for them means that you’re happy that they other person is happy. It shows you support them and that you feel they deserve their happiness.
Ex:
Friend 1 - “Amanda got a new job that pays much better than her last job.”
Friend 2 - “You know what, she’s worked really hard for many years. I’m happy for her”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@lang90_5
Thank you 🙏 I got it 😊
Could I ask 1 more?
Which do you use common, “I’m happy for him.” or “I’m happy to hear it.” ?
- Inglés (US)
If you are talking directly to the person, it would probably be more common to say “I’m happy to hear that!” if they shared good news.
More common to say “I’m happy for him” if you’re talking about someone in conversation, who isn’t present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés