Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2022
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
We either help people or we don't. There's no ledger.
What's the meaning of ledger?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A ledger is a transaction record, usually for money. A restaurant's ledger would list earnings, wages owed, payments for ingredients, and so on.
In this case, it is not used literally. "We either help people or we don't. There's no ledger," is a way to say that there's no "moral checkbook," meaning you can't treat acts of kindness and decency like a transaction. You help people because it's the right thing to do, not because you will earn something in return.
But this could change a little depending on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)