Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2022
- Español (España)
-
Hebreo
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre למהר y להזדרז ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Hi!
They have the same meaning (to hurry). למהר is more common, and you can use its conjugations in more variable scenarios. For example, you can use למהר and order to specify where you are hurrying to. להזדרז is typically used only on its own, as an imperative or just to declare the need to hurry up. להזדרז also has a more "hectic" or "hasty" connotation, while למהר can simply mean "to go faster" (but maybe that's just me).
Examples:
אני ממהר לפגישה (I'm hurrying to [get to] a meeting)
את מוכנה להזדרז בבקשה? (Will you hurry up please?)
Was this answer helpful?