Question
Actualizado en
11 ago 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
the most annoying or commonly made mistakes in Spanish by Americans, please😜
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
We know that someone is an english speaker by the way you pronounce vowels. In the english language there are 14-21 vowel sounds! 😱 In the spanish language there are basically 5 and i don't know why you have difficulties with these sounds, in theory it should be simpler for you 🤔. The mistake is pronouncing those "strange" vowel sounds of the english language and inserting them into the spanish language.
I remember a video about this topic:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=POdNffXOJ-o
But don't worry too much about your accent, only people who speak only one language or have never learned another language make fun of people.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@JosueOblomov puuuuesss sí jeje lo difícil es que entre español e inglés hay muchísimas palabras que se parecen, osea cognates. por ejemplo, la palabra idea se escribe igual en las dos idiomas pero se pronuncia diferente. además los vocales se escuchen similar pero aún diferente, entonces si no practicamos bien, los pronunciamos malo.
pero sí estoy de acuerdo que para un hablante de inglés aprender español debería ser más fácil que al revés, los vocales siendo una razón importante; sin embargo, tengo amigos mexicanos que están seguros-seguros que esto no es cierto osea aprender inglés es más fácil, y yo: "que 😏!?" pero pues... cada quien...a mí me enfada el inglés y yo lo hablo bien. se dicen que por los acentos el español se les cuesta más pero yo no sé me parece más fácil.
- Español (México)
@lizeH I suppose that the problem in the spanish language is the verb tenses (too many conjugations) and that a word can have several meanings 🤔
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
No mistake made by a non native speaker annoys me (sometimes they do annoy me when made by natives), but I'd say the most common ones are, apart from the pronunciation of vowels as the other person pointed out:
The pronunciation of "r" and of course rolling your Rs
Not using articles properly and not understanding when to use or not to use them
Verb conjugations in general
Genre of the words (this one I see people struggle even when they're already really good at Spanish)
Not omitting the pronoun (this one is specially big among beginners)
Not knowing when to use the adverb vs the adjective in cases like "mal" vs "malo", "buen" vs "bueno" (for example in your previous answer you said "los pronunciamos malo" but the correct way to say it would've been "las pronunciamos mal", "las" because you're talking about "las vocales" vowels is a feminine noun, and "mal" because it's an adverb, it indicates how you pronounce them)
Not knowing when to use "un" vs "una" vs "uno"
And these two last points are probably the biggest ones:
Differences between "ser" and "estar", when to use each one
Differences between "por" and "para", when to use each one
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
thanks great response and thanks for pointing out my mistakes as well! 👍
- Inglés (US)
@HanyuuFurude creo que equivoco más con el genero de las palabras, y también la forma de usted vs tu, osea la cambio cuando estoy hablando a alguien por ejemplo, hola señora como está...¿no quieres que te... (!🙄)
y yo 🤞 esperando que la señora no se vaya a ofender...
- Español (México)
@lizeH No te preocupes, yo creo que nadie se podría ofender por un hablante no nativo confundiendo las formas de "tú" y "usted", porque se entiende que no lo haces con malas intenciones ni para faltar el respeto. De hecho, me ha pasado más de una vez 😂. Como no suelo hablarle a la gente de "usted", cuando lo hago se siente raro y quizás conjugo algún verbo para "tú".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)