Question
Actualizado en
11 ago 2022
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 늘어지다 y 처지다 y 늘어나다 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
How are they different to each other?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
처지다 : to sag, to droop
(Someone could say "쳐지다" but this is wrong)
이 꽃들이 처지기 시작했어 (=These flowers are beginning to droop.)
비때문에 텐트가 처지기 시작했다. (=The tent began to sag because of the weight of the rain)
그는 축 처졌어 = 그는 풀이 죽었어 (≈his spirits drooped)
늘어나다 : to stretch out (or maybe... to hang down?)
이 셔츠는 너무 늘어났다 (=This shirt was stretched out too much)
(but 늘어나다 is also "be increased" but I think this is not what you want at this point
※ 늘다 : to grow, to increase)
"처지다" and "늘어나다" look similar but aren't same
When it comes to representing a physical state,
the two verbs have almost the same meaning.
However, "처지다" can mean physical and emotional expression (Ex:그는 축 처졌어)
whereas "늘어나다" is 'mainly' used in physical expression like clothes (Ex:셔츠가 늘어났다)
(But you can say "그는 축 늘어졌어(≈He get tired)"
The most important point is 'What the verb emphasizes'
처지다 emphasizes a saggy figure, a weak 'state' or situation
늘어지다 emphasizes 'the change' like the length (think of clothes)
늘어지다 is passive verb of "늘어나다"
but... 옷이 늘어나다 = 옷이 늘어지다 (I don't know the differences, these are same)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@popularity thanks a lot!!
When you say this:
처지다 emphasizes a saggy figure, a weak 'state' or situation
늘어지다 emphasizes 'the change' like the length (think of clothes)
May I ask for a little more detail/explanation on this? (If it’s written in Korean it’s still okay).
I understand 처지다 emphasising weakness/saggyness. May I ask what “늘어지다 emphasises the change like the length” means in a bit more detail?
- Coreano
you got stuck at point 'change' right? then here's definition
늘어나다 definition : to "☆BECOME" larger, longer / "☆LENGTHEN" by pulling force
처지다 : to droop from top to bottom
as I said, both verbs mean physically weak(powerless)
Sentence 1 : 옷이 처지다
Sentence 2 : 옷이 늘어나다
both sentences mean 'the clothes are stretched weakly'
(Remind : When it comes to representing a physical state, the two verbs have almost the same meaning)
but 늘어나다 has one more meaning, 'it has changed.'
So, '옷이 늘어나다' suggests this
옷이 늘어나다 = '옷이 원래 길이였었다가 어떤 이유로 길게 변화했다'
(The length of the clothes was good(normal), but now, it got longer for some reason.
)
that's why i said "the change" (cuz clothes got longer)
here's other examples
sentence 3 : "내 옷 잡아당기지마! 늘어난단말이야" (Don't pull the clothes! it' stretched out!)
sentence 3 commonly used in korean
sentence 4 : "내 옷 잡아당기지마! 처진단말이야"
It's actually not wrong, but it's awkward, sentence 3 is better and usually used
"내 옷 잡아당기지마! 처진단말이야"
in sentence 4, '처지다'는 결국 변화(get weak)보다는 결과(weak state)에 초점을 맞춘 말입니다.
처지다 :
anyway... both sentence have same meaning right? (Yeah, The ultimate meaning is 'saggy')
the difference is just what verb emphasizing something(change[get saggy] or state[saggy state]),
but there's no significant meaning difference
additionally, Koreans don't really care about this in general conversation.
and.. Plus)
Sorry, I think it need more explain about 'emotional situation'
I said "처지다" can mean physical and "emotional" expression
but also "늘어나다" can be "emotional" expression
(Remind : I used ''mainly'')
because another definiton of 처지다 is that "감정 혹은 기분 따위가 바닥으로 잠겨 가라앉다."(depressed emotion)
Therefore you can say "이번 시험에서 떨어져서(fail to exam) 그는 축 쳐졌어."
then how about this?
sentence 6 : "이번 시험에서 떨어져서 그는 축 늘어졌어"
actually you can use this. but at this point 늘어나다 means '기운이 풀려 몸을 가누지 못하다(Tired)'
결국 처지다/늘어나다를 감정적인 경우에서 사용한다면
처지다 : '피곤하다' or '우울하다' (feel weak)
늘어나다 : '피곤하다'(feel tired)에 더 많이 사용하는 것같습니다.
I'll write down the expressions that Koreans use often, so try to figure out how it feels
1. 옷이 옷걸이에 축 처져있다.
2. 식물이 물이 없어서 처졌다.
3. 왜 이렇게 축 처져있어? 어디 아파?
4. 커튼이 처지다.
5. 눈이 와서 지붕이 처지다.
6. 옷을 잡아당겼더니 목이 늘어지다.
7. 하루종일 운동을 했더니 몸이 늘어지다
8. 아이가 커튼을 잡아당겼다. 그래서 커튼이 늘어진다.
9. 뚱뚱한 사람이 옷을 입었더니 옷이 늘어나다.
10. 말꼬리를 잡고 늘어지다. (this is idiom, same as 'make a mountain out of a mole hill')
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@popularity thank you so so much!!!! I understand what you meant now. 😄😄🙏 I only have one question left if that is okay with you. I just wanted to know the difference between a few phrases
피부가 늘어지다 — 피부가 처지다
고무줄이 늘어졌다 — 고무줄이 늘어났다
이 스웨터가 늘어졌어 — 이 스웨터가 처졌어
셔츠가 늘어졌다 — 셔츠가 늘어났어
그 개는 혀가 밖으로 축 늘어져 있었다 (why not use 처져 있었다?)
- Coreano
Remind : When it comes to representing a physical state,
the two verbs have almost the same meaning
So, as you know, all these phrases have same meaning actually
Plz remind this : "you can use all these in real life and nobody says you wrong"
It's meaningless to distinguish, but yeah, I'll explain the difference
피부가 늘어지다 = 피부가 처지다 (These are same)
But if you want to say this by looking at the skin of a fat guy, use the latter(처지다)
피부가 늘어지다 also can this, but When someone pulls his skin, only use the former(늘어나다)
(피부가 처진 상태를 보았을 때는 '늘어지다', '처지다'를 모두 사용할 수 있지만,
누군가가 피부를 당겨서 늘어났다면(the change), '늘어지다'만 사용할 수 있습니다.)
고무줄이 늘어졌다 = 고무줄이 늘어났다 (These are same)
this is very difficult korean grammar and no difference, And.. I can't explain the difference
if you wanna understand try to read this :
용언의 어간과 어미는 구별하여 적는다.
두 개의 용언이 어울려 한 개의 용언이 될 적에, 앞말의 본뜻이 유지되고 있는 것은 그 원형을 밝히어 적고, 그 본뜻에서 멀어진 것은 밝히어 적지 아니한다.
그 대표적인 용언들이 '늘어나다'와 '늘어지다'이다
'늘어지다'는 '늘다'와 의미적으로 연관성이 있고 '늘어지다'에 '-어지다'가 쓰인 것은 맞으나,
이때 '지다'를 보조 용언으로 풀이하고 있으며 '-어지다' 전체를 하나의 어미로 보고있지는 않습니다.
Yes, do not try to understand this. it's very hard and very meaninless.
...In my personal opinion, '늘어지다(늘어졌다)' is a little more passive.
이 스웨터가 늘어졌어 = 이 스웨터가 처졌어 (These are same)
Both are the same, but if someone pulls a sweater, use the former
I hope you know why (remind the 'change')
셔츠가 늘어졌다 = 셔츠가 늘어났어 (These are same)
ditto
그 개는 혀가 밖으로 축 늘어져 있었다 = 그 개는 혀가 밖으로 축 처져 있었다.
Both can be used. Nothing wrong.
But if someone pulled a dog's tongue, use "그 개의 혀가 늘어졌다" not "그 개의 혀가 처졌다"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@popularity thank you so much! You have helped my understanding so much. I am so so grateful to you helping me 😊😊😊🥰🥰
So basically:
늘어지다 is a little bit more passive. It’s a bit more like 늘어나다. It has the “change” nuance sometimes.
처지다 does not really have this active “change” meaning nuance.
But besides that they are nearly the same and mostly interchangeable.
- Coreano