Question
Actualizado en
12 ago 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa in the penalty box with someone ?
Aaron liked to cycle too and accompanied Todd a few times in an attempt to buddy up to him before his prank put him in the penalty box with Elizabeth
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that Elizabeth is not going to hang out with him for a while.
In ice hockey, if you break certain rules you must sit in a "penalty box" for 2 or 5 minutes and your team has one less person on the ice.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
The "penalty box" comes from the sport of hockey. It you do something illegal on the ice rink, you are sent to the penalty box for several minutes of the game as punishment. So, Aaron did something that offended Elizabeth which landed him in her penalty box because she was mad at him.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado