Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2017
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fallen y gefallen ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
When I search in the dictionary for gefallen there is a different meaning as when I search for fallen, but when I search for the conjugation for gefallen I only find fallen (because the perfekt form is the same??) I'm confused 😅
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
fallen= it is falling right now.
gefallen= it has already fallen
So basically, gefallen is just the past form of fallen
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
fallen= to fall
Ich falle! (I'm falling!)
Ich bin gefallen. (I fell)
gefallen (to be liked) is a direct verb:
Dieses Auto gefällt mir. (I like this car.)
Dieses Auto hat mir gefallen (I liked this car.)
Gefallen is a noun and means favor:
Kannst du mir einen Gefallen tun?(Can you do me a favor?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@JoshiDesu yeah but what made me confused was that it my book gefallen appears as a normal verb (like, not the Perfekt form)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Alemán
@thekawaiikiller
I don't know the proper grammatical explanation (sorry!) but the main difference is basically the mir/dir/ihr/ihm/uns/euch/ihnen right before the perfect form of "gefallen"
Es hat mir gefallen.
Es hat dir gefallen.
Es hat ihr gefallen.
Es hat uns gefallen.
Es hat euch gefallen.
Es hat ihnen gefallen.
As you can see, gefallen always comes after a possessive pronoun, while fallen only needs the thing that actually falls (I know it sounds weird but you will understand:)
Ich bin gefallen.
Du bist gefallen.
Er ist gefallen.
Wir sind gefallen.
Ihr seid gefallen.
Sie sind gefallen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)