Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Jane has a casual relationship with her boss.
Does this always mean a physical and emotional relationship between a man and a woman who go on dates without necessarily demanding or expecting the extra commitments of a more serious romantic relationship? Or does it sometimes mean a professional but friendly relationship between a boss and a subordinate, like reliable partners at the workplace?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Jane has a casual relationship with her boss. It could mean either one, I think. A Good relationship is more likely to describe a business relationship. Whereas, casual dating is a common phrase.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
In this case, I wouldn’t think “casual” is meant in a romantic/dating context. I have heard the term “casual dating” before. So usually, if that’s what someone means, that’s what they’ll say. “Not exclusive”, “no strings attached”, “hooking up”, and similar phrases are other options that mean the same thing. But if someone said the sentence from your question to me, I would think that Jane and her boss act more friendly than professionally towards each other, maybe even in the office. Maybe that’s just my own personal interpretation though.
I think *how* someone says this is the important factor in determining what they mean. Maybe if they are using “casual relationship” as an innuendo or speaking in a tone that conveys they are trying to be a little more tactful about the reality of Jane and her boss’ situation, then you could interpret it in a romantic way. But on the other hand, I think people would be more likely to phrase this sentence differently if they truly meant a casual relationship in a romantic sense and were not trying to be coy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@bsloan7 Wow, thank you so much for the detailed explanation!! That is really for me to get a feel.
I guessed "casual relationship" had an 80 or 90% chance of implying a romantic relationship. I'm really happy to have a great teacher like you.👍🙇
I guessed "casual relationship" had an 80 or 90% chance of implying a romantic relationship. I'm really happy to have a great teacher like you.👍🙇