Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2017
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre erhältlich y verfügbar ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Polaco
I'm not native, but I think "erhältlich" man you can get something (and own it). "Verfügbar" means you can get it, but not always mean that you'll own it. (E.g. you can borrow it).
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
"Erhältlich" means that something is "receivable" (Verb: erhalten), so usually something physical or something that you can buy to own afterwards.
"Verfügbar" just means that something is "available".
For example: "Es sind noch freie Plätze verfügbar."
(= "There are still seats available.")
You will not buy them, but you will be able to use them.
Depending on the situation, both words might be used synonymously in everyday life, however there is this slight difference.
(Being very precise, things that are "erhältlich" might be "nicht verfügbar" temporarily (aka "out of stock") ;) ).
Was this answer helpful?