Question
Actualizado en
22 ago 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
What does it mean if the word “al” precedes a verb?
For example:
Al hablar
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (México)
que tu haces algo cuando haces esa accion. basically you use it when you do something or something go on (happen) while sing, read, write, etc (any verb)
examples:
-Al hablar siempre me pongo nervioso
-Siempre me demoro demasiado al leer
-Al escribir mejoras tu gramática.
-Al comer recuperas energía
-Si al deletrear te trabas demasiado es que no has practicado lo suficiente.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Al is a contraction resulting from the preposition a (similar to "to") and the masculine definite article el (the). So, in some cases it can be seen as saying "to the", this is, however, not the case when it comes before a verb in infinitive.
In Spanish, infinitive verbs can be used as nouns to represent the activity of doing something, in a similar fashion to how gerunds are used in English.
Thus, depending on context, the "al" could be translate to either "when", "by" or even after, and this needs to be checked on a case basis, because context will modify how you may express the same, or closest, idea in English.
E.g.
Él se dio cuenta de su error al hablar sobre los sucesos de la noche anterior. (He realized his mistake when talking about last night's events.)
Ella tuvo un acceso de pánico al hablar, y no pudo continuar. (She had a panic attack when speaking, and couldn't go on.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?