Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre That would be nice. y That’s nice. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
26 ago 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
"That's nice" means it is good and it is happening now.
"That would be nice" means it is not true right now but it would be good if it happens.
The lights are on at the baseball stadium and we are having a good time tonight. That's nice.
Tomorrow night we are going to the baseball game and I hope it does not rain. That would be nice (Meaning: it would be nice if it does not rain tomorrow night).
That green jacket is nice to have (I have it and it is good)
That green jacket would be nice to have. (I like it but I do not have it yet - maybe I cannot afford it)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?