Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sort out y work out y solve y resolve y figure out ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They all have very similar, if not the same, meaning. It would depend a lot on context and sometimes just speaker preference.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sort out is more used with the definition of to make things more in order. For example "I need to sort out my room, it's a mess!".
Work out, in the context of a meaning similar to sort out, is more used when you're in like a hopeful situation where you haven't prepared much for a group presentation but it's in an hour you can say " hopefully everything will work out". Or maybe you see someone exercising. That person is working out.
Solve and figure out are pretty much the same just thay solve is more formal than figure out. They both are used when there's a problem and you need to "figure out" the solution which is similar to find the solution. For tbe "solve' example "I need to solve this problem before it's too late". Or in passive form "this problem needs to be solved before it's too late".
Resolve is much formal than solve and figure out, it more smooth but feels like it would be used by someone in customer service of a company. For example "Sorry for the inconrvience, i will call a technician to resolve the issue".
Was this answer helpful?