Question
Actualizado en
27 ago 2022
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I got us backstage passes to Bush, and at the last minute you punked. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Punked” here means to not do something because you are afraid. Like if your friend says they’re going to ask out their crush, but at the last second they decide not to, you could say they “punked.” Honesty, it’s kind of an old way to say it, most people probably wouldn’t say “punked” like this anymore. It sounds a bit corny hahaha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?