Question
Actualizado en
29 ago 2022
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa not to take kindly to something ?
Tina didn't take kindly to being accused of starting the rumour.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje It means that someone will not have a good reaction to a kind of behaviour or person.
For example, here, if you told me ‘Tina didn’t take kindly to being accused of starting a rumour.’ I would assume that after she was accused of doing that, she reacted angrily or maybe she ignored people, understandably in this situation because no one would want to be accused of doing a bad thing when they didn’t do it.
Other examples
‘I don’t take kindly to people lying to me.’
‘Be sure to be there on time. The boss doesn’t take kindly to being kept waiting.’
‘She will not take kindly to delays.’
‘The boss doesn’t take kindly to slackers.’
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido