Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre the reason y a reason y an reason ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A reason is correct.
An reason is incorrect.
"An" is only used when the next word begins with a vowel.
A vowel in english is the letters a, e, i, o and u
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
"*An reason" is not correct.
"The reason" means a certain reason, a reason that you know.
"A reason" means an unspecified reason, a reason you don't know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"A reason" is more vague than "the reason"
You use "the reason" when you are referring to something in particular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@thefeli Both "the reason" and "a reason" are correct. But this is not what the answer is about. As Russian has no articles, this user is having a hard time understanding this grammatical phenomenon, that's all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Somatique I never said that "A reason" was more correct than "The reason"
I described the difference between the usage.
Was this answer helpful?