Question
Actualizado en
31 ago 2022
- Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa In the movie mean girls
The teacher asks for labatory pass to go bathroom what does it mean?
And is it natural to say
What does it indicates? Rather than what does it mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's "lavatory", rather than "laboratory". "Lavatory" is a formal name for a bathroom.
In US schools, students generally need to carry a permission slip to show that they are allowed to be outside of the classroom during school hours.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@9229ba59 The lavatory is another word for bathroom not typically used in the US normally you would just say “Can I go to the bathroom?” and the teacher would say “Yes just take the bathroom or hall pass.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?