Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre flattery y compliment ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
A compliment is something you say to somebody to demonstrate that you admire something they do. You can compliment someone (as a verb), and you can also give someone a compliment (as a noun).
"He complimented my dress"
"She received many compliments about her cooking"
Flattery is only a noun, and it refers to the action of complimenting (or flattering) someone a lot.
"Flattery made her feel better about her drawing"
However, it is usually used in the context of it being a lot, sometimes too much. You may use flattery to your advantage to obtain something by manipulating someone
"All of the flattery made Mike forgive John"
"He used flattery to convince strangers into giving him money"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Oh, I understood. Thank you for the clarification. The explanation is SO easy to understand for me.
- Inglés (US)
This is a great question!
Giving someone a compliment is a kind of flattery.
Flattery is the noun for the verb “to flatter.” To flatter someone means to make them feel important, attractive, or positive about themselves. The person will then feel “flattered.”
So, “to compliment” and to make someone feel “complimented” are ways to flatter someone. You could say, “Thank you for the compliment” but you would not say, “Thank you for the flattery.”
Unlike a compliment, flattery
can also be done by objects or situations. For example, “A flattering dress” (to say that a dress looks really
good on someone) or a “flattering poem” (a poem about someone that makes them seem special or important)
Sometimes, flattery implies that the person wants something from the person they are complimenting. For example, “That person sure knows how to flatter people.”
In these senses, flattery is very broad. A compliment is more specific to speech or conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@steffbao Thank you for the answering in detail. I appreciate it.
I’m flattered to hear that my question is great. 😁 Thanks !
- Inglés (US)