Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa we are not prepared ?
there is a sentence 'we are not prepared to compromise on safety standards'.
I have a question,the 'are not prepared' is passive,isn't it?
I think this sentence means 'we will not compromise on safety standards'.
so I will say 'we are not preparing to compromise on safety standards'.
is my sentence correct?
could you tell me the difference if they have?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
We are not prepared doesnt mean you wont do it, it simply means you are not ready. So the sentence means that you arent ready to compromise on safety standards, and if you say 'we are not preparing to compromise on safety standards'has a different meaning. It means that you did not prepare purposely, and you have no intention to compromise on safety standards. I hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Star_Butterfly_14
Actually, I think 'you are not ready to do' and 'you did not prepare purposely' both make same sense.
But I probably got some new idea,:
'we are not prepared' is more polite;
'we are not preparing' sounds like 'we' purposely make difficulties for someone.
Actually, I think 'you are not ready to do' and 'you did not prepare purposely' both make same sense.
But I probably got some new idea,:
'we are not prepared' is more polite;
'we are not preparing' sounds like 'we' purposely make difficulties for someone.