Question
Actualizado en
9 sep 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
hmmm ☹️ I'm confused how to use "where" as relative pronoun in a sentence. from what I know, when you put "where" in a sentence, you put it after the word that expresses a place, doesn't it?
but in this case, they used "game" but it doesn't imply that it's Place yk…🥲
I'm sorry If I made you confused.
but I appreciate it if you could give me a hand! 🥺 thank you in advance! ✨
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When used as a relative pronoun, "where" can actually describe either a location, or describe what happens in a particular situation or context. When used to describe a situation, it means basically the same thing as saying "in which" or "for which".
Location:
"It happened in the park where I run every morning"
"That is the hospital where I was born"
Situation/context:
"There are many books where the main character is a woman"
"I sometimes have days where I just don't want to get out of bed"
"It is a game where both players choose rock, paper, or scissors."
I hope this helps..
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"where ..... " is the set-up that can be used to describe places, as well as situations and events. It answers the question "what?" with a description of "where" something happened, happens, or is happening.
When you put where after a place, like in "I met him in Boston, where I was going to school" it's used before a description of the place.
[What is Boston? It's (the place) where I went to school.]
The use of where is the same here, but describing a situation. "It's the game where 2 people eat either end".
[What is the game? It's (the game) where 2 people eat either end.]
When describing an event - "I want to go to the party where everyone cool is".
[What party? The one where everyone cool is.]
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
2 answers above explained this perfectly. I want to give you one more explanation.
We often use phrase "in this game".
"which"(or "what") is used to describe "this game" . So "in which" = "where" (you can't use "in what")
You can use both "where" and "in which" for this situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Foogod @imymine @Japaneselover1994 OMG that's sweet of you guys! 🥹 thank you for replying! ✨ but unfortunately I'm just out now so let me review these replying later and then If I still don't get ’em, I might ask you guys again🥲
plus lemme choose the best one later! ✨💕
- Japonés
thank you guys! I finally could review this question!🥹 after thinking, the second person's replying was the best explanation that It's easy to understand for me 🙂 but others' were also helpful so I really appreciate your help!✨🥺 thank you very much! 💞
- Japonés
Sorry there's another question that I just came up with while studying😭
what's the difference between "where(in which) " and "which"? I mean I get that they describe its situation but I sometimes come across the context which used either "in which" or just "which" OR just used "that" as a relative pronoun in a sentence. they went over my head😭 I'm sorry if i made you guys confused again😭😭
- Inglés (US)
@yukjordan I'm sorry if I can't explain this well, but I will try.
"which" and "that" often have similar uses:
- "This is the key which my mother gave me."
- "This is the key that my mother gave me."
Note: "Which" sounds more formal than "that".
Difference: "which" can be used in non-restrictive clauses, while "that" cannot.
restrictive clause - a clause that restricts the meaning of the noun it applies to, providing an essential description of that noun.
"I looked at the key which my mother gave me" (O)
"I looked at the key that my mother gave me" (O)
In both these examples we have to know the key the person looks at was gifted by their mother to know exactly which key they are looking at.
[Which key did I look at? The one my mother gave me.]
non-restrictive clause - a clause that provides a non-essential description of the noun it applies to, adding additional information to a sentence.
"I looked at the key, which my mother gave me." (O)
"I looked at the key, that my mother gave me." (X)
The second one sounds unnatural because "that" is not used for non-restrictive clauses. The comma marks the non-restrictive clause as additional information.
[Which key did I look at? It happens to be the key gifted to me by my mother (this is not essential to knowing which key it is, just additional information)]
More examples:
restrictive -
"The clue that I found may be important."
[Which clue is important? The clue I found.]
non-restrictive -
"The clue, which I found, may be important."
[Which clue is important? It happens to be the clue I found.]
"which", "that", and "in which" can be used before a location-related description of a noun:
- "I looked at the chest which I keep the blankets in."
- "I looked at the chest that I keep the blankets in."
- "I looked at the chest in which I keep the blankets."
[which chest? The one I keep blankets in. Where are the blankets? In the chest.]
- "I visited the dorm which/that I lived in during college"
- "I visited the dorm in which I lived during college"
[which dorm? The one I lived in during college. Where did I live during college? In the dorm.]
Note: When you use "in which", "in" is not placed at the end of the sentence. These examples also differ in formality. "that" is least formal and "in which" is the most formal.
These websites may also help:
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/5/is-th...
https://academicguides.waldenu.edu/writingcente....
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@imymine omg that's super useful for me😭😭✨ I really appreciate your help and I need to study harder😭
I'm really struggling to learn English but my goal is that to speak English fluently as you guys🥺 anyway thanks a million! ✨💞
I'm really struggling to learn English but my goal is that to speak English fluently as you guys🥺 anyway thanks a million! ✨💞