Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2022
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa She wasn't combating him ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I'd assume it means "She wasn't fighting him." That's not really how "combat" is used, though--we don't usually talk about "combating" a person. A more typical use would be something like "This toothpaste was designed to combat tooth decay."
"Combat" can also be a noun: "The two armies were locked in combat." "The soldier had seen a lot of combat."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)