Question
Actualizado en
14 sep 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con How do you say
''My grand mother's skin is easy to bend and hard to get back once pushing by finger.''
Is it natural?
in Japanese
「私のおばあちゃんなんか、1回指で押すと皮膚がへこんでなかなか戻らないよ。」
(talking about skin with my friends.) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
''My grand mother's skin compresses easily. Once compressed, it is slow to return to normal.
Is it natural?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
You use ''compress''! I see, I wondered if ''bend'' isn't fit in case.
''Slow to return'' is what I want!
I'm happy to get the differences in nuance between the words which my choice and your choice!!
Thank you!!(^ー^)
- Inglés (US)
People also speak of the elasticity of skin.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Skin of a young person has a lot of elasticity. It springs back if you press on it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I've known the way of using ''spring'' as noun, but now I can use it as verb! (o・∀・)o
- Inglés (US)
Spring means to rise up fast. So we call the season spring, because all kinds of growing thing come up fast out of the ground. We call a season fall, because the leaves fall to the ground. Actually no one actually thinks that much about it anymore. The season are just called spring and fall.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
That's very interesting!
That's why ONSEN is called hot springs! Hot water come up fast out of the ground.
I feel like I can imagine the meaning well!
This is more than help ;-)♪
- Inglés (US)
I guess the most important part is coming/arising up. Fast or slow.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for lots of information that I didn't know!!
I've forgotten pushing good botton because I was so engrossed in reading your reply haha! Now I did it.
I've forgotten pushing good botton because I was so engrossed in reading your reply haha! Now I did it.