Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa wedge ?
They slept in long huts, wedged between two mountains
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Wedged means "shoved tightly between two things."
In the example it is used figuratively to say that they are "sandwiched", "surrounded", or "tucked away" with a mountain on either side of their long huts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado