Question
Actualizado en
19 sep 2022
- Japonés
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa A ver 〜
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
it means "let me take a look at that" or "let me see that", it would be the translation, but in the practice it also means that you are wrong about something, for example, I can say, " A ver, a ver, ¿por que dices eso?" (it means hey,hey, why do you say that ?) or "A ver, a ver, tu tienes que hacer esto" (Hey, look, yo have to do this).
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It means "Let's see" or "Let me see". It's a phrase you'd use when someone asks you to see something and you show interest in that. For example:
"Déjame mostrarte algo." (Let me show you something.)
"A ver." (Let me see/let's see.)
In other contexts it might also just be used as a way to start a phrase to correct someone or show anger, even.
Was this answer helpful?