Question
Actualizado en
22 sep 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa (a boy) pinning a corsage on a homecoming date. ?
Does it mean that he wears a corsage for homecoming date? I thought boys are supposed to buy a corsage for their homecoming date.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it could mean that the date is very special to him and he wants to give her a corsage
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Daniah_Colomathi thank you for your answer. The context was someone describes a picture, saying 'pinning a corsage on a homecoming date'. I was wondering the boy in a picture is pinning a corsage on a girl (his date).
- Inglés (US)
yes he’d put the corsage on her dress or wrist. if the wrist, she’d wear it like a bracelet
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano