Question
Actualizado en
22 sep 2022
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Checo
When the meaning of vklad used is "investment", is it totally replaceable with the word "investice"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Checo
Vklad - insertion of money.
Investment is usually used as a term for something that will bring you money in the long run.
They often refer to the same thing, but don't mean the same.
I hope it helped
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@magasum What about the "vklad" in this sentence: "Bolesti zubů lze předcházet preventivními prohlídkami u zubaře, a to je nejlepší VKLAD do zubního zdraví."
I have a feeling that I could replace it with "investice", ne? 🤔
- Checo
@Hao-Hsien the sentence sounds kind of weird to me but at the same time 100% natural. I said it can theoretically be used like that and this person probably new it too.
So it's natural. The fact the word is not commonly used like that doesn't mean it can't be used like that.
I hope it helped
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)