Question
Actualizado en
5 abr 2017
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre silent y quiet y silence ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Silence is a noun, but silent and quiet are both adjectives. You can use silence to describe the quietness in a room or the awkwardness between people. For example: "They both sat in silence, not knowing what to say."
You can use quiet or silent to describe people. For example: "She's a very quiet person." or "She kept silent the entire time."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
silent = sin sonido (muy quiet) = adjetivo
quiet = sin ruido pero hay sonido - adjetivo
silence = sustantivo
The classroom was very quiet, but the teacher demanded
... total silence.
... that we be silent.
(Both work but the second one sounds a bit awkward).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido