Question
Actualizado en
27 sep 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? how can understand the two sentences?
they more than deserved that win!
they no more than deserved that win!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first sentence is good - "They 'more than deserved' that win!". The 'more than' is just a way of strongly emphasizing 'deserved'. This sentence means the same as "they really, really deserved that win.".
The second sentence doesn't make sense at all. You can't use 'more than' in a negative sense. You would have to say something like "They really didn't deserve that win."
I hope this is helpful!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@OldGringo For the sentence "they more than deserved that win!", I think there are two explanations. E.g. In a football match, team A defeat team B by 4 goals to 1. The fans of team A say: "they more than deserved that Win!" it means team A really, really deserved the win. But if the fans of team B say: "they more than deserved that win", it means the fans of team B is unwilling to accept the score, the fans of team B think the score is more than what team A should get. how about my thought?
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771 I think your first interpretation is correct. Team A fans will say "They more than deserved that win. The score was overwhelming!". But in your context, Team B fans wouldn't say "They more than deserved that win.", it wouldn't make sense. They might say "They didn't deserve to win by that much.", or they might say it completely differently, "The score wasn't an indication of the play.", which means the game was closer than the score suggests.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?