Question
Actualizado en
27 sep 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa “Esa mera” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
It’s used when someone has showed several options but that is not it you want or it you are looking for, so when she/he founds exactly the object which you were looking for, you tell her/him “esa mero”
Example;
Person A - "¿Esta es tu blusa que quieres?"
Person B - No, es parecida a esa, pero no es.
Person A - "entonces ¿Sera esta otra?"
Person B - "¡Esa mero!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
Mero/mera means something that is "pure, simple, and it's not mixed with anything else"
So saying "Esa mera" would be a way to add emphasis, like saying "That one. Nothing more, nothing less"
- ¿Quién hizo estas galletas? = who made these cookies?
+ Yo mero = me
- ¿Viste la última película de Spiderman? = have you seen the last spiderman movie?
+ ¿No way home?
- Esa mera = That one.
In a casual context it's just a way to add emphasis.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Una manera muy informal de decir: Exactamente esa
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?