Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2022
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Español (México)
Pues, tendré que enseñartelo todo.
Why do you add "lo" here? If "todo" means everyting and "te" means "you", it seems unnecessary to me
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
If you're meaning enseñartelo the lo is because you are going to show him/her THAT you are talking about that object or something else what both are talking. Can be a little harder to get it is the same case
Hacerte lo
Cocinarte lo
Tenerte lo
I hope could helped you
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
...pues, te tendré que enseñar a ti todo...
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
Tendré que enseñarte todo (I'll have to teach you everything)
Tendré que enseñártelo todo (I'll have to teach you everything -about it-)
"Lo" it's like "it", it refers to the subject you were previously talking about. You can omit it, but it sounds more like you're talking about literally EVERYTHING. It's way broader, general.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?