Question
Actualizado en
30 sep 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa carnal ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
It was originally an adjective that meant "related to the flesh". For instance: Un pecado carnal. = A sin of the flesh.
This adjective was and is commonly employed to talk about blood relation. "Son hermanos carnales." = "They're siblings by blood."
With the latter use in mind, some people starting treating friend to whom they were very close by telling them "Eres como mi hermano carnal". Little by little, carnal became a noun that is used in a similar fashion to that of dude or guy, even said to (and by) complete strangers.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido