Question
Actualizado en
1 oct 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
How come “di” is used differently in:
il libro del professore
And
la sorella di Monica
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
@ello_
Because the article is not used before personal name
You can’t say Il libro DELLA Monica
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Georgia_H Grazie!
What about other sentences like “il professore di scienza” why not “il professore della scienza”?
- Italiano
@ello_
Because il professore di scienze (not Scienza) means that he is science teacher
Instead professore della scienza … part of the sentence is missing
Professore della scienza … which science?
Scienza della comunicazione
Scienza della formazione
Scienza della nutrizione
And so on
You must specify which science you are talking about
(sorry my English is an intermediate level, I hope is clear)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Georgia_H Ohh, I see, "di" would just be overall science without the specifics like "della"
Thank you for your help!😊
Thank you for your help!😊