Question
Actualizado en
1 oct 2022
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Español (México)
Nunca olvidare esas amables palabras.
Why do you put "amables" before a noun?
Isn't an adjective supposed to be put after a noun?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
@komugikomugimugi there is not a rigid rule for that, Spanish is a very expressive language, sometimes changing adjective and nouns order give a poetic nuance, then "Nunca olvidaré esas amables palabras" sound a bit more poetic than "Nunca olvidaré esas palabras amables", but for communication purposes both ways are totally fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Amables means kind "You're so kind with me" "i'll never forget thats kind words" the other partner is right our language is very expressives
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
The main point Is °amanbles".
Similar
Nunca olvidare esas terribles palabras.
Lo principal no son las palabras sino que fueron "horribles".
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
In Spanish you can put the adjective before or after the noun, it could make the difference.
In this case, putting "amables" before the noun gives it a poetic environment. In other cases, it can really change the meaning of you wanna say like:
Mi viejo amigo. (an old friend)
Mi amigo viejo. (a friend that is old)
or
El hombre probre. (the poor man)
El pobre hombre. (the unfortunate man)
I'm not really concerned about if there's a rule, I guess not.
Was this answer helpful?